Can You Record a Conversation Without the Other Person Knowing Legally in Michigan
[…] The case law in Michigan is very articulate on this bespeak.Come across Sullivan v. Gray, 117 Mich App 476, 481, 324 N.W. 2d 58 (1982); Lewis v. LeGrow, 258 Mich App 175, 185, 670 NW 2nd 675 (2003) Every bit the Michigan Court of Appeals in LeGrow wrote, "a participant in a private conversation may record it without 'eavesdropping' because the conversation is not the 'discourse of others' " under the statute. Id at 185.

The statue that is of importance regarding eavesdropping in Michigan is MCL 750.539d. This statue reads,

"Installation, placement, or use of device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing or eavesdropping in individual place.

(ane) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not practise either of the post-obit:

  • Install, identify, or utilise in any private identify, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, whatever device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place.
  • Distribute, disseminate, or transmit for access by whatsoever other person a recording, photograph, or visual epitome the person knows or has reason to know was obtained in violation of this section.

(2) This section does not prohibit security monitoring in a residence if conducted past or at the direction of the owner or chief occupant of that residence unless conducted for a lewd or lascivious purpose.

(3) A person who violates or attempts to violate this department is guilty of a criminal offence as follows:

(a) For a violation or attempted violation of subsection (1)(a):

(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (2), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than two years or a fine of non more than than $2,000.00, or both.

(two) If the person was previously bedevilled of violating or attempting to violate this section, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine of not more $5,000.00, or both.

(b) For a violation or attempted violation of subsection (one)(b), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for non more than than v years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.

(4) This department does not prohibit a person from being charged with, bedevilled of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate subsection (1)(a) or (b)."

If you are using a cellphone to tape a conversation that you are non part of, you can face criminal charges.